Enter details of festivals results using the comments box below. To avoid spam etc, approval by a moderator is required before they are published and appear here.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
20 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Andrew Murphy

One-Act Play Festival Final 2024 – Results

1st Place – The Largs Players – Its Behind you by Alan Mchugh
2nd Place – LADS – Love at Twilight by Bob Hammond
3rd Place – New Victory Players – Me & My Friend (Act 2) by Gillian Plowman
Highest Marks in Direction – New Victory Players
Best Theatrical Moment – Birsay Drama Group
Best Stage Decor – Bon Accord Players
Scottish Life and Character – Riverside Drama
Scott Salver – Two out of Three Falls by Cameron Forbes
Poster Competition – Killin Drama Club – Ali Baba & the Forty Thieves

MRS CATHERINE STEVENSON

SCD Highland Division Results

1st Place winning the Young Trophy
Dingwall Players – ‘Escaped Alone’ by Caryl Churchill

2nd Place winning the Caroline Groves Trophy LADS (Lhanbryde Amateur Dramatic Society) – Love at Twilight by Bob Hammond

Stage Production – winning the MacLennan Trophy – LADS again! Well done

Best Original Play by an Author in the Division – winning the Mitford Trophy – Caroline Nicol from the Florians Drama Club, Inverness

Jackie Westerman

SCDA Western Division Results:

1st Place The Sam Hankin Trophy
The Largs Players “It’s Behind You” by Alan McHugh
2nd Place The Pringle Trophy
New Victory Players “Me and my Friend act 2” by Gillian Plowman
3rd Place The Scott Bowl
88 Theatre “Burke & Hare” by Tom Wentworth
The Stewart Hood Trophy for Stage Presentation
88 Theatre “Burke & Hare”
The Scottish National Players Trophy for Scottish Life & Character
The Largs Players “It’s Behind You”
The Sadie Miller Award for Excellence
88 Theatre “Burke & Hare”

Josh Douglas

Eastern Divisional Final 

Outlook Tower (Winner) Riverside Drama Group (Murphy’s Law)

Moffat Trophy (Runner-up) Leslie Amateur Drama Club (Swan Song)

Bob Buchanan Salver (Third Place) Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group (Taiwan)

Wilma Munro Quaich (Highest Marks in Acting) Riverside Drama Group (Murphy’s Law)

John Duncan Quaich (Highest Marks in Production) Riverside Drama Group (Murphy’s Law)

Say Trophy (Best Stage Presentation) Killin Drama Club (Right On Cue)

Jean Fleming Trophy (Best Comedy) Aberdour Players (Blind Date)

Jimmy Brown Trophy (Best Moment in Theatre)   Leslie Amateur Drama Club (Swan Song)

Ross Aitken

The results from Northern Division:

First Place (The Alex Drummond Trophy) – Bon Accord Players, “The Edge” by Steve Carley

Second Place (The Jess Milne Quaich) – Birsay Drama Group, “Henry the Tudor Dude” by Kjartan Poskitt

Third Place (The Stonehaven Salver) – Palace Players, “Joey” by Stuart Smithers

Best Stage Presentation (The Kennedy Thomson Quaich) – Palace Players, “Joey” by Stuart Smithers

Best Moment of Theatre (The Alan Nicol Trophy) – Aberfeldy Drama Club, “Flying with Swans” by Jack Dickson

Best Performance During the District Festivals from a Community of Fewer than 500 Inhabitants (The Bon Accord Cup) – Birsay Drama Group, “Henry the Tudor Dude” by Kjartan Poskitt

Bon Accord Players and Birsay Drama Group will now progress to the Scottish Final in Greenock in April.

Last edited 3 months ago by Ross Aitken
Martin Butler

Eastern Divisional Youth Festival.
The Millennium Trophy for First Place: Mill Youth Theatre for “Model Behaviour”
The Ovens Quaich for Second Place: Killin Drama Club Youth for “A Dog’s Life”.
The Peter Gorman Memorial Cup for Best Moment in Theatre: Killin Drama Club.

Stephen Lambert

Stirling District One Act Play Festival

Munro Trophy (Festival Winner): Riverside Drama Club “Murphy’s Law” by Harry Glass

Procter Trophy (Runner-up): Killin Drama Club Youth “A Dog’s Life” by Pam Valentine

John M.S. McCabe Trophy (Scottish Life): Riverside Drama Club “Murphy’s Law” by Harry Glass

Jean Sinclair Quaich (Best Moment of Theatre): Killin Drama Club Youth “A Dog’s Life” by Pam Valentine

Tarmachan Trophy (Best Stage Presentation): Fintry Amateur Dramatic Society “Mr Moonlight” by Kim Millar

District Youth Trophy: Killin Drama Club Youth “A Dog’s Life” by Pam Valentine

Progressing to Eastern Divisional Open Final at Killin will be Riverside Drama Club, Killin Drama Club Youth and Third Place Killin Drama Club “Right On Cue” by Barry Lambert

Progressing to Eastern Divisional Youth Final at Bathgate will be Killin Drama Club Youth.

kevin murphy

Inverclyde District Festival

Telegraph Trophy (1st Place): Greenock Players (Finnart) – Seagulls by Carol Churchill
Wallace Bennet Cup (2nd Place): Greenock Players (Ardgowan) – The Last Nickel by Jane Shepard

Mable Irving Youth Trophy (1st Place): Greenock Players Youth – Fast by Fin Kennedy

Ray Linn Craig Trophy (Production): Greenock Players Youth – Fast by Fin Kennedy
RKM Trophy (Technical): Greenock Players Youth – Fast by Fin Kennedy

Agnes Macquarrie Memorial Trophy for best moment in theater: Greenock Players Youth – Witch Hunt by Stuart Arden
Gordon McKenzie Quaich for best Actor: Julie McKellar – Greenock Players – Seagulls by Carol Churchill

Last edited 4 months ago by kevin murphy
Margaret Sutherland

Northern Division Youth Final:
1st – Birsay Drama Group with Round the World with Class Six by Nick Warburton
2nd – B.A.D. (Breadalbane Academy Drama Club) with Switch devised by members of the Club
Best Moment of Theatre – Birsay Drama Group

Tracey Woods

Moray Firth District Festival Results as follows:
1st Place Douglas Rose Trophy – LADS(Elgin) “Love at Twilight” by Bob Hammond
Runners Up MacLeod Trophy- Dingwall Players “Escaped Alone” by Caryl Churchill
3rd Place Alexander Glass Trophy – The Florians “Divine Intervention” by Caroline Nicol
Stage Presentation Claire CameronTrophy – LADS
Vera Hallet Acting Trophy – LADS
Jane Singleton Production Trophy – LADS
Tracey Woids
District Secretary

Diane White

Results from Fife District 2024

Youth Festival

SCDA Fife Youth Trophy – Best Moment of Theatre – Beath HS (South) – Brainstorm, by Ned Glaiser, Emily Lim, Company Three & The Cast

SCDA Fife Youth Trophy – Winning Team – Beath HS (North) – A Thirty Minute Julius Caesar, By Shakespeare, abr. Bill Tordoff

Open Festival

Grace Hunter Trophy – Winning Team – Leslie ADC (G) – Swan Song, by Vanessa Brooks

George Benedetti Salver – Second Placed Team – Aberdour Players – Blind Date, by Peter Quilter

Fife District Quaich – Third Placed Team – LADC (M) – One Good Beating, by Linda McLean

Jenny Greenaway Quaich – Highest Marks for Production – Leslie ADC (G) – Swan Song, by Vanessa Brooks

Ivan Mentiplay Cup – Best Stage Presentation – Leslie ADC (M) – One Good Beating, by Linda McLean

Buckhaven Trophy – Best Moment of Theatre – Auld Kirk Players – Felicity, by Peter Grant

Pam Lawson Salver – Best Moment of Comedy – Aberdour Players – Blind Date, by Peter Quilter

Leslie Centenary Salver – Best Ensemble Paying – Auld Kirk Players – Felicity, by Peter Grant

Janette Hadden Memorial Cup – Audience Appreciation – Felicity, by Auld Kirk
Players

Progressing to the Eastern Divisional Final in Killin – Leslie ADC (G) and Aberdour Players
Progressing to the Eastern Divisional Youth Final in Bathgate – Beath HS (North)

Margaret Sutherland

Results from Orkney District 2024

Challenge Cup [Winners]      Birsay Drama Group (Palace)
Firth Trophy [Second]      Palace Players
A C Hunter Cup [Third]  Kirkwall Arts Club
The Orcadian Youth Trophy    Birsay Drama Group (Youth)
Ernie Donaldson Trophy [Highest Marks in Direction]    Birsay Drama Group (Palace)
George Scott Cup [Best Stage Setting]  St Andrews Drama Club
St Magnus Parish Trophy [Rural District Winner]  Birsay Drama Group (Palace)
Isles Cup [Best Island Team]    [No eligible team]
Jean Campbell Memorial Trophy [Scottish Life & Character]        [No eligible team]
Corsie Cup [Best Moment of Theatre]   Birsay Drama Group (Palace)

Progressing to the Northern Division Open Final are Birsay Drama Group (Palace), Palace Players and Kirkwall Arts Club.
Progressing to the Northern Division Youth Final are Birsay Drama Group (Youth).

Rik Kay

is there any way of finding this Post festivals results here 2024 results page from a mobile phone. I cannot see how to drill down through existing menus in portrait or landscape mode. Under Events > One Act Festival there are only 5 sub sections. The Results section is only the list of SF and BF winners back to 1927.

Ross Aitken

Results from Aberdeen District 2024:

  • First Place (Rowantree Harvey Shield) – Bon Accord Players – “The Edge” by Steve Carley
  • Second Place (Gallery Trophy) – Banchory Drama Group – “The Dreaming” by Richard James
  • Third PlaceBanchory Drama Group – “Small Puffs of Smoke” by Drew Young
  • Fourth PlaceUry Players – “The Shop” by Allan Williams
  • Youth Winner (Annie Inglis Cup) – Shazam Theatre Company (Youth) – “The Laundry Girls” by Bill Owen
  • Best Stage Presentation (Castlegate Trophy) – Bon Accord Players – “The Edge” by Steve Carley
  • Best Moment of Theatre (Alistair Selway Quaich) – Bon Accord Players – “The Edge” by Steve Carley
  • Outstanding Achievement (A.C.E. Trophy) – Banchory Drama Group – “Small Puffs of Smoke” by Drew Young
  • Best Team from Kincardineshire and Deeside (Barclay Harvey Trophy) – Banchory Drama Group – “The Dreaming” by Richard James

Progressing to the Northern Division Open Final are Bon Accord Players, Banchory Drama Group and Ury Players.

Progressing to the Northern Division Youth Final are Shazam Theatre Company (Youth).

Andrew Murphy

List of winners at SCDA Kintyre District Festival 2024

1st Place – Rex Trophy                     Accent Players, Campbeltown
 
2nd Place – Charteris Rose Bowl                   Taynuilt and District Drama Society
 
3rd Place – Dunaverty Trophy                        Benderloch and North Connel                  
 
Youth Winners – Galbraith Cup                    Campbeltown Grammar School School
 
Best Production – Enniskillen Quaich          Accent Players, Campbeltown                      
 
Best Stage Presentation           
Campbeltown Drama Club Trophy                Taynuilt and District Drama Society
 
Best Moment of Theatre                                               
The Visitors’ Quaich                                      Accent Players, Campbeltown
 
Best Comedy Performance  
John Bryce Salver                                        Benderloch and North Connel
 
Team Gaining the Highest Marks for Acting
Jenny Black Memorial Trophy             Accent Players, Campbeltown
                                                              
Most Entertaining Play
Hilda McSporran Memorial Trophy                Dalintober Primary School        
 
An Individual or Group who has added
Something Special to the Festival
The Robert Black Memorial Prize                  Campbeltown Grammar School

Rik Kay

Do 2024 Festivals start to post results here just continuing after the 2023 incomplete results e.g Scottish 2023 results and district missing, or will a new section be created now that the first Results of 2024 have been announced?

Andrew Murphy

Hi Rik, We have now updated the page to reflect the 2024 results.

Jayden Alexander

CAITHNESS DISTRICT 2024

Due to low entries this year with just one club competing with two plays, both teams will progress to the next rounds.

FIRST PLACE (Open Section)
Adam Swanson Memorial Trophy
Wick Players- “After the Flags and Bands”
Written By Allan Williams
Directed By Jayden Alexander
Processing to the Highland Divisional Open Festival.

FIRST PLACE (Youth Section)
The Halkirk Drama Club Trophy
Wick Junior Players- “A Dog’s Life”
Written By Pam Valentine
Directed By Frances Yellop
Progressing to the Highland Divisional Youth Festival.

The Dr. Ian Fell Trophy (Runner Up of Open Section) and The Old Mill Trophy (Best Set Outwith Winning Play) was withdrawn due to insufficient entries.

The Calcott Innes Quaich (Highest Acting Mark Overall) and The Margaret Sinclair Shield (Highest Direction Mark Overall) will be awarded following the adjudicator’s marks being received. This is due to an adjudicator not being present, therefore, recordings of the above performances are being reviewed and marked by Ben Humphrey.